Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Cras sollicitudin, tellus vitae condimentum egestas, libero dolor auctor tellus, eu consectetur neque.

Press enter to begin your search

Gangway Media Privacy Policy

Gangway Media / Gangway Media Privacy Policy

Our contact details 

Name: Maria José Lemos Pare

Address: Basement Flat, 53 Shooters Hill Road, SE3 7HS London

Phone Number: 07981 933825

E-mail: mjlemos@gangway-media.com

Date: 25 February 2021

The type of personal information we collect 

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • We collect your email address and name. 
  • We use Google Analytics to monitor website user stats.

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • When you contact us through the contact form we collect your email address and name for the sole purpose of answering inquiries..
  • We use Google Analytics to monitor website user stats.

We use the information that you have given us in order to answer inquiries and monitor traffic within the website.

We don’t share any of this information with any other organisation or person(s). 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are: 

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting Maria José Lemos Pare (see contact details above).

(b) We have a legitimate interest.

How we store your personal information 

Your information is securely stored on a database stored in a local private hard disk in the UK. 

We keep email addresses and names for a period of one year. We will then dispose of your information by permanently deleting your records from the database.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at mjlemos@gangway-media.com, 07981 933825 if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at mjlemos@gangway-media.com, 07981 933825 .

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk